Beneath the Arch Past Performers

Beneath the Arch is very proud to offer top notch entertainment. We support local and Canadian performers, and we work with other music venues in Alberta to help  support performers who are touring through Alberta.

2017/2018

The Weber Brothers - The Small Glories

2016/2017

The Bros. Landreth - Mayhemingways & Brock Zeman - Quartette - Duo Polaris - Tim Williams Band - Old Man Luedecke - D. Rangers

2015/2016

New Country Rehab - The Claire Lynch Band - Linda McRae & Sarah Jane Scouten - Looking  Glass Duo - Fearing and White - The Crooked Brothers - Corin Raymond & Jonathan Byrd

2014/2015

Sweet Alibi - Ray Bonneville - Barney Bentall - Lily String Quartet & Hutchinson Andrew Trio - Alberta Night, Highway 3: John Wort Hannam, Leeroy Stagger & Dave McCann; Matt Masters & Band - Chic Gamine - Jimmy Rankin

2013/2014

Belle Starr - Petunia & The Vipers - T- Buckley & Band - Montreal Guitar Trio - Ian Tyson - Annie Lou - "Up On Cripple Creek",  A Celebration of the Music of The Band

2012/2013

Joel Plaskett - Ridley Bent and Band - Steve Pineo's "Elvis" Show - Looking Glass Duo - The Once - Harry Manx - Paul Reddick and Weber Brothers Band

2011/2012

Baskery - Sue Foley & Peter Karp - Madison Violet - Anne Vriend and Coco Love Alcorn - Liona Boyd - Montreal Guitar Trio - Lee Harvey Osmond

2010/2011

Jesse Denatale - Sam Baker and Tim Lorsch - Dustin Bentall Outfit - Bow Valley Brass Ensemble - Twilight Hotel - Oh My Darling - The Gift: A Tribute to Ian Tyson

2009/2010

Cousin Harley - Rachelle Van Zanten - The New McDades - David Gogo - Miranda Sage - Nathan - U Calgary String Quartet

2008/2009

Ruthie Foster - Watermelon Slim - Jenny Whiteley - Scott Nolan and Gurf Morlix - Quebe Sisters Band - Lunch at Allen's - Keybrass Ensemble

2007/2008

Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch and Fats Kaplin - Lynn Miles - Guy Davis - Black Umfolosi - Brent Parkin and Mark Sterling - Professor Louie and the Crowmatix - Charles Foreman

2006/2007

Tom Phillips and the Men of Constant Sorrow - Gregory Hoskins Trio - The Blue House - Tim O'Brien - Colin Hay - Ndidi Onukwulu - Bel Canto String Quartet

2005/2006

Amos Garret - David Francey - Lunch at Allen's - Peter Knight Spanish Ensemble - Ruthie Foster - Dan Frechette, Bill Bourne, Eivor Palsdottir - Harmonia Trio

2003/2004

Chip Taylor and Carrie Rodriguez - The Bill Hilly Band - Harry Manx - Alpha Yaya Diallo - Cindy Church, Laura Smith, and Susan Crowe - Craig Korth and Julie Kerr - The Neuhoff Duo

2002/2003

Kieran Kane & Kevin Welsh - Chuck Brodsky with Doug Cox - Laura Love Duo - Undertakin' Daddies - Co-Dependents with Mike Stack - Rooster Blues Band - Fred Eaglesmith

2001/2002

Oh Susanna - Pied Pumpkin - Jerusalem Ridge - J.P.Cormier - Kieran Kane and Kevin Welsh - Ray Bonneville - University of Lethbridge Clarinet Trio - Spiritus Chamber Choir

2000/2001

Fred Eaglesmith - Tri Continental - Maria Dunn - Crystal Plamondon - Matapat - Mike Beck - Beau String Quartet - Rosa  Selvatica Chamber Music

1999/2000

Dino Martinis - Nathan Tinkham - Barachois - The McDades with Shannon Johnson - Peter Knight - Kelly Joe Phelps - Mark Sterling - Calgary Boys Choir - Duo Solista Dimitri Nesterov/ Olga Kotova; Victor Coelho Janet Youngdahl

1997/1998

Simpson Brothers - Beautiful Joe - James Kellaghan - Al Simmons - Garnet Rogers